N150803 March 30, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 22, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 222466 “Ambition Textured Stripe Polo Bi-Color” is a men’s knit shirt constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 30 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt has a self-fabric spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; contrasting color inserts on the sleeves; micro-mesh knit inserts on the under sleeves, the side panels, and at the rear neckline; a heat seal logo on the right sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 222466 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S-3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 222466 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646- 733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division