N150799 March 30, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s woven trousers from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #3715, is a pair of women’s trousers constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, two front slash pockets, a partial zippered opening at both legs, and hemmed leg openings. You state that the garment will be imported in women’s sizes XS-2XL, and MT-2XLT. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #3715 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers, of synthetic fibers, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division