N150015 March 25, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 2936 Columbia Street Torrance, CA 90503 RE: The tariff classification of a pouch from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated February 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Diamond Wipes, Int’l. Your sample will be returned to you. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pouch designed to hold wet wipes or other articles. The PVC is 16 mils in thickness. It has a main storage compartment with no additional features and secures with a metal snap closure. The pouch measures approximately 6.25” (W) x 4.75” (H) x 2.25” (D). It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division