N149999 March 14, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.40.0090 Mr. Charles Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tube fitting from China Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated February 18, 2011, on behalf of Ingenium Sourcing Partners Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is a tube fitting identified as Part Number ING107290A. The fitting, which you refer to as a grommet, is molded from translucent silicone plastic. You state that it will be used to connect tubing and barbed fittings in a manner that is easy to disconnect. It creates a flexible fit with standard sizes of tubing. This item will be marketed to customers who will use it in various laboratory setups, oil diffusion processes and wherever a flexible water tight connection is necessary. The applicable subheading for the silicone tube fitting, Part Number ING107290A, will be 3917.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor…of plastics…fittings…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division