N149850 March 1, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.5020 Ms. Wendy A. Klarman American Cargo Express 545 Dowd Avenue Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe lace from China Dear Ms. Klarman: In your letter dated February 17, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Street Lace LLC of New York City. You submitted a sample of an item you call the Streetlace Shoe Lace. It is made of stretch braided fabric, 75% polyester/25% rubber, measuring 1/2” wide x 3” long with a brass snap closure at the ends (one male, one female). It is intended to replace regular shoelaces by being inserted across a row of eyelets and then locking the ends together. The applicable subheading for the Streetlace Shoe Lace will be 6307.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be FREE. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division