N148359 March 15, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Sean Schipper Aeromax Inc. 28W079 Industrial Avenue Lake Barrington, IL 60010 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping-style tote bag from China Dear Mr. Schipper: In your letter dated February 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The style you refer to as “TOTH” is a shopping-style tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The tote bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. It has a main unlined storage compartment with an open top and two carrying handles. There is a pouch in the shape of a pumpkin permanently sewn at the opening of the bag, which allows the bag to be folded and stored when not in use. The tote bag measures approximately 15” (W) x 14.5” (H) x 3.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the shopping style tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division