N148079 March 7, 2011 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.3000 Ms. Dina Marie Donnelly Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of 4-(Trifluoromethoxy)benzeneboronic acid, CAS No. 139301-27-2 from India Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated February 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 4-(Trifluoromethoxy)benzeneboronic acid, is halogenated derivative of an aromatic organo-inorganic compound. The product is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division