N148077 February 23, 2011 CLA-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6100 Ms. Dina Donnelly Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of N-Deboc Docetaxel (CAS-133524-69-3) imported in bulk form, from India Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated February 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, N-Deboc Docetaxel, is obtained from 10- Deacetyl Baccatin III, a natural product extracted from the yew tree. N-Deboc Docetaxel is the direct precursor of the drug Docetaxel, an antineoplastic drug, used mainly for the treatment of breast, ovarian, and non-small cell lung cancer. The stereogenic centers naturally occurring in 10-DAB III are kept throughout the synthetic processes. The applicable subheading for the N-Deboc Docetaxel in bulk form will be 2932.99.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division