N147375 March 8, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Anna Wilinski 722 Axtell Street Kalamazoo, MI 49008 RE: The tariff classification of a rigid boom vang from Argentina Dear Ms. Wilinski: In your letter dated February 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, identified as a rigid boom vang or boom kicker, is designed for use in a sailboat to keep the sailboat’s boom in a horizontal position, avoiding harm to the crew and the boat. It helps to maintain the aerodynamic wave of the main sail during low winds, helping the boat to go faster. The rigid vang is positioned diagonally between the boom and the lower portion of the mast, pulling the boom downwards and controlling sail twist. The boom vang is considered to be an accessory, rather than a part, of the sailboat. The rigid boom vang consists of a glass fiber reinforced acrylic plastic (FRP) rod covered with a heat-shrink plastic tube. The rod fits into hollow aluminum ends. The aluminum ends are fitted with stainless steel nuts and bolts which will be used to attach the rigid vang to the boat. A sample length of the FRP rod and the two aluminum connector ends were included with your request. The samples will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the fiberglass reinforced plastic rigid boom vang will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which are products of Argentina may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division