N147298 March 10, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportwear. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted garment, “Valor Jersey” Style 224060, is a men’s cut and sewn, tri-color basketball jersey constructed from finely knit fabric that measures 33 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. For white garments, the fiber content of the body of the garment is 90% polyester, 10% spandex with mesh knit inserts of 93% polyester, 7% spandex. For garments in colors, the fiber content of the body of the garment is 91% nylon, 9% spandex with mesh knit inserts of 94% nylon, 6% spandex. Style 224060 is sleeveless with oversized armholes; a V-neckline with self-fabric edging; mesh knit inserts encircling each armhole and at each side seam; contrasting color piping at the armholes and along the side inserts; a contrasting color insert at the neckline; a large woven fabric label on the lower left front panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 224060 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes XS-3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 224060 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division