N147082 February 28, 2011 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.30.2000 Mr. Michael Skidmore Dynasty CHB, Inc. 365 Chelsea Street East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a hand tufted rug from China Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter dated February 3, 2011 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Potpourri Group. The submitted sample, identified as article E10692, is a tufted rug. The rug is made from 85 percent polypropylene and 15 percent acrylic yarns. The yarns have been hand tufted into a pre-existing woven base fabric. An adhesive and secondary backing fabric is applied. The rug measures approximately 29 inches in diameter. It is stylized in a free form round shape to resemble a Poppy flower. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials: hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division