N146996 March 4, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1000 Scott Butler Fair Trade International 1000 SW Westpark, Suite 8 Bentonville, AR 72712 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China Dear Mr. Butler: In your letter dated February 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 2831R is a cooler bag constructed of a textile material that is coated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. The bag features one pocket with a hook-and-loop fastener across the width of the bag. It has a three-sided zipper closure at the top, one main storage compartment with a plastic lining, and a layer of foam plastics between the lining and the body of the bag. There is an additional insulated, expandable pocket on the top panel of the bag. It also has a removable molded plastic liner that adds stability and structure to the bag. Each side of the bag has an open mesh pocket. The bag has an adjustable shoulder strap and measures approximately 11.5” (W) x 8.5” (H) x 6.75” (D) The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 3.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division