N146856 February 14, 2011 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.9090 Ms. Warunee Sarasas Eastland Food Corp. 9475 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of canned rambutan from Thailand Dear Ms. Sarasas: In your letter dated February 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph, process flow chart and information sheet accompanied your letter. Asian Best brand “Rambutan Pineapple in Syrup” consists of peeled, pitted rambutan stuffed with pineapple in a syrup of water, sugar, calcium chloride and citric acid. The product will be packed for retail sale in metal cans containing 565 grams (20 oz.), net weight, 24 cans per carton. The applicable subheading for the canned, stuffed rambutan product will be 2008.99.9090, HTSUS, which provides for fruit…otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter…not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 2008.99.9090, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division