N146142 March 2, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated January 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style B81 is a duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. The duffle bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main storage compartment with a hanging pocket on one sidewall. The top of the bag secures with a zipper closure. The bag has double webbed carrying handles and a removable, adjustable webbed shoulder strap. It measures approximately 17.5” (W) x 8” (H) x 7.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the duffle bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division