N146021 March 1, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plastic belts and scarves hangers from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated January 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as S/2 Belts & Scarves Hangers, SKU# 69540. This item consists of two hangers that are made of black polypropylene (PP) plastic material and each hanger consists of one molded piece. Each hanger measures approximately 8½” in height and 13¾” across. There are ten large round apertures in each hanger through which scarves or sashes can be hung. In addition, each hanger has eight hooks on one side, from which belts can be hung from the belt buckle and each hanger is flat on the other side. Each hanger has a top hook by which the entire hanger can be hung. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for SKU# 69540 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division