N146000 February 28, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Zach A. Zimmer CRI2000, L.P. 2245 San Diego Avenue, Suite 223 San Diego, CA 92110 RE: The tariff classification of a Self-Inflating Travel Dog Bed from China Dear Mr. Zimmer: In your letter dated January 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. On February 2, 2011, you submitted a sample of a dog bed. The dog bed has a cover made of water-resistant polyester fabric; the top portion of the bed cover has a fleece-like fabric. The dog bed cover includes a zippered bottom of air-tight fabric with an inner liner with a nozzle; a self-inflating foam pad is inserted into this liner. When the nozzle is opened, air fills the self-inflating foam. When the dog bed is not in use, it can be rolled firmly to push air out of the foam mattress and secured using two sewn-on straps with plastic buckles. The dog bed measures 42” x 32”. The applicable subheading for the Self-Inflating Travel Dog Bed will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division