N145507 February 7, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020; 6111.30.5070 Mr. Chris Kwong Good Lad Apparel/Supreme Trading Limited 431 East Tioga Street Philadelphia, PA 19134 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from China. Dear Mr. Kwong: In your letter dated January 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be returned to you. The sample, which does not have a style number, is a fleece peacoat style jacket constructed of polyester brushed knit fabric. It has a nylon woven water resistant lining. The single breasted hooded garment features a stand-up lapel collar and a full front opening with two button closures. The jacket shell is constructed of eight vertically sewn panels. The article has long pieced-constructed sleeves with tab and button closures at the bottom cuffs, side seam welt pockets with pocket flaps and button closures, front tabs with buttons above the flaps and a hemmed bottom. The item will be imported in sizes 12-24 months, 2T-4T and 4-6X. The applicable subheading for the jacket, sizes 12-24 months, will be 6111.30.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, Of synthetic fibers: Other, Other: Other. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket, sizes 2T-4T and 4-6X, will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Girls’. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division