N145497 February 14, 2011 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060; 8708.99.8180 Mr. Dwight Voakes International Logistics Manager Cooper Standard 39550 Orchard Hill Place Drive Novi, MI 48375 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive bracket from Germany and a vapor fuel tube assembly from Mexico Dear Mr. Voakes: In your letter dated January 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you. The first article under consideration is a steel bracket, item number 3700-0107-DD13. After importation, the bracket will be exported to Mexico where it will be assembled to a vapor line. The bracket functions to support and mount the vapor line to a gasoline engine in a Ford automobile. The second article is a vapor fuel tube assembly, item number AE81-9C987-AD. It consists of a valve, a rubber holder, two vapor plastic tubes, a rubber hose, a clamp, a supporting insert, a connector, a spring clamp, an ID label, two wedding bands and the above noted bracket. One end of the assembly attaches to the fuel line; the other end attaches to the engine. It forms part of the Fiesta Fuel Brake bundle. The applicable subheading for the steel bracket will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork…other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the vapor fuel tube assembly will be 8708.99.8180, HTSUS, which provides for “… accessories of … motor vehicles … : Other … accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division