N144816 February 23, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500, 4202.92.1500 Donna Arloro Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, a backpack and tote bags from China Dear Ms. Arloro: In your letter dated January 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style THBRSUMSP112 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of 51% cotton and 49% polyester textile material. The bag is designed to hold the small personal effects that are normally carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with an open pocket on the sidewall. The rear exterior has an open pocket across the width. The bag has an open top with a magnetic closure and two carrying handles. It measures approximately 10.5” (W) x 8” (H) x 5” (D). Style THBRSUMSP113 is a backpack constructed with an outer surface of 51% cotton and 49% polyester textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. Two adjustable webbed straps are attached to the rear exterior of the bag which enables the user to wear the bag on his or her back. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with two open pockets and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. It has both a drawstring and a flap magnetic closure. The front exterior has an open pocket across the width. The pack measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 11” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style THBRSUMSP115 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 51% cotton and 49% polyester textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined interior with two open pockets and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a snap closure and two shoulder straps. It measures approximately 18.5” (W) x 13” (H) x 4” (D). Style THBRSUMSP117 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 51% cotton and 49% polyester textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with two open pockets and a hanging pocket on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a flap that folds over and secures with a hidden magnetic closure. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 10” (H) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for the handbag is 4202.22.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tote bags and backpack will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division