N144656 January 31, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. James H. Vogland Parkland Design, Inc. P.O. Box 1136 36056 Construction Way St. Helens, OR 97051 RE: The tariff classification of a specification holder from China Dear Mr. Vogland: In your letter dated January 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted pictures of a mattress specification holder. It is used in mattress showrooms to display printed information about each mattress. You state that the specification holder is made out of woven polyester fabric sewn over a cardboard core. The specification holder is attached to a foot protector on the displayed mattress by hook-and-loop fasteners. The holder is placed on the lower portion of a mattress. The front portion has a piece of clear plastic sheeting to protect the product information that is displayed in the holder. The applicable subheading for the specification holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division