N144598 February 22, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Mika M. McLafferty Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from Tunisia, China, France, and Morocco Dear Ms. McLafferty: In your letter dated January 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style 1686-051/158 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with a zippered pocket on the sidewall. The bag has an open top with a magnetic and toggle closure. It has two carrying handles. The bag measures approximately 13” (W) x 10” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style 1827-021 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with two open pockets and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. The top of the bag has a metal zipper closure. In addition to a removable shoulder strap the bag has two carrying handles. The bag measures approximately 13” (W) x 10” (H) x 4.25” (D). Style 1883-021 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It has a metal zipper closure and two carrying handles. The front exterior of the bag has a zippered pocket across the width. The bag measures approximately 15.5” (W) across the bottom x 12” (H) x 4” (D). Style 1681-051/158 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with a zippered pocket on the sidewall. The bag has an open top with a magnetic and toggle closure. It has two carrying handles. The bag measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 11” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style 1875-021 is a pebble-grain tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It has a metal zipper closure and two carrying handles. The front exterior has two adjacent pockets that lay across three-quarters of the width and height of the bag. The bag measures approximately 15” (W) x 10” (H) x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division