N144217 February 17, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.40.5010 Mr. Peter Thomas Muirhead WPT Power Corporation 1600 Fisher Road Wichita Falls, TX 73605 RE: The tariff classification of a pump drive from Italy Dear Mr. Muirhead: In your letter dated January 20, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was submitted. The article in question is described as an “MPD Multipump” drive designed to fit between an engine and transmission. The pump drive incorporates multiple power take-offs that can power a number of hydraulic pumps by transmitting power directly from the engine flywheel. The units are self-contained with their own lubrication circuit. The applicable subheading for the pump drive will be 8483.40.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fixed ratio speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division