N144098 February 18, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of plastic baby bottles from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated January 19, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as Baby Bottles, 4-pack, Item Number A003EA00031. This item is comprised of four baby bottles, packaged together for retail sale. Each bottle is made of polypropylene (PP) plastic material and each has a removable cap made of the same material. Each cap in the retail package is of one of the following four colors: green, yellow, blue and purple. Underneath the cap of each bottle is a nipple that is attached to the mouth of the bottle and is made of silicone plastic material. Each bottle has a capacity of 8 ounces. The applicable subheading for Item Number A003EA00031 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division