N143383 February 10, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Meghan Riley Cavanaugh Marketing Network 101 Bellevue Road Pittsburgh, PA 15229 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China Dear Ms. Riley: In your letter, which was received in this office on January 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. It is a carrying case constructed of ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) that is covered on the outer surface with a neoprene textile material. The carrying case is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to a DVD, a dosing card and an instructional guidebook. The case opens like a book and has one storage compartment with a zipper closure along three sides. The front of the case has a clear window of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The rear exterior has an open pocket across the width. The case has a webbed carrying handle and measures approximately 6.5” (W) x 9.5’ (H) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division