N143355 February 10, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 Lorianne Aldinger Rite-Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated lunch bag from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 6, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 9013940 is an insulated lunch bag constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to food and beverages during travel. The bag is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. The bag has a storage compartment that is lined with polyethylene vinyl acetate. It also has a cooling gel between the outer surface of polyester material and inner lining. It secures with a zipper closure along three-sides and has a padded carrying handle at the top. The front exterior has a zippered pocket across the width and an adjustable removable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 10” (W) x 8” (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for the insulated lunch bag will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division