N142575 February 8, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.60.4040 Mr. David McKnight Voith Turbo Inc. 25 Winship Road York, PA 17406 RE: The tariff classification of a safety coupling from Sweden Dear Mr. McKnight: In your letter dated January 11, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted. The article in question is described as a “Safeset” safety coupling. The coupling incorporates a hollow steel sleeve which is expanded by oil under pressure. The pressure of the oil produces a friction connection between a shaft and a hub and permits the transmission of torque. When an applied torque creates an “overload” condition, the safety coupling instantaneously releases the oil pressure causing the shaft to rotate freely within the hollow sleeve. This mechanically disengages the shaft from the hub and interrupts the transmission of torque. The applicable subheading for the “Safeset” safety coupling will be 8483.60.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for clutches. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division