N142316 February 9, 2011 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.91.9045, 6403.99.6075, 6403.99.9065, 6404.11.9020, 9817.00.96 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated January 6, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rikco International, LLC, d/b/a/ Dr. Comfort, Mequon, Wisconsin. Dr. Comfort shoes are said to be specially adapted for, and most typically purchased by, people with diabetes. The Brian X is a man’s shoe that does not cover the ankle, has outer soles made of rubber or plastic and has uppers of predominantly leather. External surface area measurements provided state the uppers are made of 54 percent leather and 46 percent textile. The shoe also has a strap with a hook and loop closure across the instep. The Maggy X and the Sunshine styles are below the ankle, women’s shoes with leather uppers and a strap across the instep that is secured with hook and loop closures. The outer soles are rubber or plastic. The Vigor is an above the ankle, lace up hiking boot with a strap near the top that is secured with a hook and loop closure. The upper is leather and the outer sole is made of rubber or plastic. The Comfort Plus style shoe is a man’s lace-up athletic shoe with a textile upper and a rubber or plastic outer sole. You suggest classification of the Comfort Plus footwear under subheading 6404.19.9030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: other: other: valued over $12.00/pair: for men. Based upon the athletic type styling features including a lace front, padded collar, and ventilation holes, the shoe will be classified elsewhere. Each of the styles is valued over $12. In your letter you state the packaging of the articles at the time of importation indicates that these articles are for the handicapped and that the inserts are included with the shoes. The shoes provide the essential character for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the woman’s Vigor hiking shoe will be 6403.91.9045, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear: covering the ankle: other: other: for other persons: other: for women: other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Brian X style of footwear will be 6403.99.6075, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear: other: other: other: other: for men, youths and boys: other: other: for men: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Maggy X and the Sunshine styles of footwear will be 6403.99.9065, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear: not covering the ankle; not welt footwear; for other persons: valued over $2.50/pair: other: for women: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style the Comfort Plus will be 6404.11.9020, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: tennis shoes, basketball shoes, gym shoes, training shoes and the like: other: valued over $12/pair: for men: other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Regarding your claim of duty free treatment under HTSUS 9817.00.96, this footwear goes beyond being simply extra adjustable and convenient. The copies of the design patterns, etc, submitted by you show they have been constructed by the maker according to the importer’s specifications, most notably, but not exclusively, with extra depth in the toe box and forefoot. You also state that each style is imported with “heat-moldable inserts” which are intended to be heated and molded to accommodate each of the wearer’s feet. Headquarters Ruling Letter 964169 - JFS, June 26, 2001, et al, indicates that diabetes blood sugar monitors for home use are presumed to be for the use or benefit of persons suffering from a permanent or chronic physical impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities. Although diabetes monitors are also often used by those with borderline diabetes who are asymptomatic, a diabetic using these shoes clearly has a foot problem caused by the diabetes. On the other hand, while blood sugar monitors are only of use to diabetics, the shoes in question would be useful to others with various foot problems. However, those other problems might well be permanent or chronic and substantially limit the major life activity of walking. Also, the channel of trade for these shoes is Doctor Comfort, which markets itself as carrying “The Finest Quality Diabetic Footwear Period!” Also, while there is no way to verify, for each style, the percentage of the purchasers (if eligible for Medicare) who receive reimbursement from Medicare under the Therapeutic Shoe Bill, each purchaser will receive certification that the style meets the specific physical requirements of the statute. Although the styles are covered by the Therapeutic Shoe Bill, we agree that they are not excluded as “therapeutic articles” in CBP’s interpretation of HTSUS, Chapter 98, Subchapter 17, US Note 4-b-iii. For example, Headquarters Ruling Letter 561940 – KSG, February 7, 2001, did not exclude ophthalmic surgical microscopes, explaining “they are not used in procedures which remove or lessen the disease which caused the underlying condition.” On that basis we agree that a secondary classification will apply for the footwear in HTSUS 9817.00.96, as specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped (except articles for the blind), free of duty and user fees (if any). Note that the requirement that you prepare and file a U.S. Department of Commerce form ITA-362P has been eliminated via a notice from the International Trade Administration, published in the Federal Register of June 1, 2010. Also note that this classification has no effect on any quota, visa, or restricted merchandise requirements. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the classification of these items in 9817.00.96, HTSUS, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646)-733-3012. If you have any questions regarding the ruling contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division