N142175 January 20, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging organizer from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated January 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of your 5 Pocket Over Door Organizer, item # 68920, designed to hang over doors up to 1-3/4 inches thick using 2 metal hooks (included) through metal grommets at the top. The organizer is made of cotton and measures approximately 48-1/2 inches long and 15-3/4 inches wide, and includes five open pockets. Each pocket is lined with polyester and has a paperboard stiffener that allows the pocket to hang open at a 45-degree angle. The front of each pocket has a clear plastic slot sewn across it, which can be used to slide in a note or card to identify the contents. The applicable subheading for the 5 Pocket Over Door Organizer, item # 68920, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division