N141235 January 27, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of drink and bag holders from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated December 17, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is identified as a set of two vehicle drink and bag holders, item #69270. The holders are composed of plastics, and are designed to hold a bottle and items such as trash bags, caps, gloves and mittens. The strap-like holder measures approximately 6 ½ inches in length by 1 3/8 inches in width and can hold up to 3 pounds. The top portion of the holder is an open access hook for hanging onto a support. The bottom portion incorporates a slide-in hook with a U-shaped opening that fits around the cap of a water or beverage bottle and a general purpose hook that can be used for securing other articles. Although the product is marketed for use in automobiles and is illustrated with the open access top hook around the headrest post, the holder is a general purpose hook that can be hung onto a variety of other articles, including strollers, backpacks and belt loops. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the drink and bag holders, item #69270, will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division