N140395 January 11, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Mika M. McLafferty Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from Morocco and France Dear Ms. McLafferty: In your letter dated December 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Longchamp USA. Your samples will be returned to you. Style 1826-187 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with a zippered pocket and an open pocket on the same sidewall. It has an open top with a magnetic closure and two shoulder straps. The tote bag measures approximately 15” (W) across the top x 11” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style 1882-789 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The top of the bag secures with a nylon zipper closure. The rear exterior has a pocket with a snap closure. It has two shoulder straps and measures approximately 15” (W) across the top x 10” (H) x 5” (D). Style 1162-188 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with a zippered pocket and three open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a toggle closure. It has two carrying handles and measures approximately 14” (W) across the bottom x 10” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style 2923-789 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It has an open top with a magnetic closure. The front exterior has a zippered compartment. The bag has two carrying handles and measures approximately 15” (W) across the bottom x 10” (H) x 4.5” (D) The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division