N139765 January 21, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 Mr. Francisco Pantoja Regional Trade Compliance Manager Tellabs Operations, Inc. 1415 West Diehl Road Naperville, IL 60563 RE: The tariff classification of 83.5535 power supply modules from Mexico Dear Mr. Pantoja: In your letter dated December 22, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is 83.5535 power supply modules. The 83.5535 power supply modules provide power to operate nine types of shelves that comprise a Tellabs 5500 digital cross connect system, which transports voice, data, and video within telecommunication apparatus. The names of the nine shelves are a center switch shelf, an end switch shelf, a combination end-center switch shelf, a combined network shelf, a DS1 port shelf, a STS-1E and DS3 port shelf, an OC-3 port shelf, an OC-12 port shelf, and a double density DS1 port shelf. Each of the above shelves contains two 83.5535 power supply modules that convert 48V power to regulated and filtered +5V and -5V. The power supply modules reside in the outermost slots of the shelves in which they are used. The remaining slots in each shelf are populated with either port or switch modules. Although the 83.5535 power supply modules are placed within Tellabs 5500 digital cross connect system, they are not considered a part of the system for classification purposes. Rather, they are more specifically classified based on their function, which is to supply power to telecommunication apparatus. As such, they are classified within heading 8504 as static converters for telecommunication apparatus. The applicable subheading for the 83.5535 power supply modules will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division