N138955 January 14, 2011 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.5030 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 2936 Columbia Street Torrance, CA 90503 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated December 14, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, C&A Co. The submitted sample identified as style #M984, is a pair of men’s size 9 below-the-ankle slip-on “deck” shoes with outer soles of rubber/plastics and uppers of textile material. The uppers have elastic gores on each side of the instep which facilitate the “putting-on” and removal of the shoes. You state that the shoes feature a foxing or foxing-like band and in a subsequent telephone conversation, provided an F.O.B. value of $1.50/pair. The applicable subheading for style #M984 will be 6404.19.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: other: other: valued not over $3.00/pair: not having soles (or mid-soles) of rubber or plastics which are affixed to the upper exclusively with an adhesive; other: for men. The rate of duty will be 48% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not properly marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division