N138515 January 7, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweatshirt from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated December 13, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones and Mitchell. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 113356 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 113356 has raw edge seams and features a self-fabric stand-up collar, a partial front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. The garment will be imported in Men’s sizes S-2XL. The applicable subheading for Style 113356 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division