N137097 December 13, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.3000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s sweater from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated December 3, 2010, on behalf of your client, Impact Imports International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. Style MCKEB205 is a girl’s A-line sweater constructed from 97% cotton, 3% polyester jersey knit fabric that measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the direction the fabric is formed. The double breasted garment has a full front opening that is secured at the upper body by two sets of buttons and a fabric drawstring at the empire waist. The item has set-in long sleeves, rib knit cuffs and an unsecured opening below the high waist. The item will be imported in babies’ sizes 3 to 18 months. The applicable subheading for MCKEB205 will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty is 14.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division