N136575 December 13, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable pool lounger from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated December 7, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution. You submitted a sample of item #58834E, a Water Hammock Lounger. It is made of a textile fabric that is coated or laminated on one side with plastic coating that is visible to the naked eye other than by a change of color, while the other side is not coated; this construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. It inflates on both ends of the hammock and stretches between inflated tubes. The person sits on the fabric with head on one cushion and legs on the other. Uninflated, it measures approximately 35” x 47”. The applicable subheading for the Water Hammock Lounger will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division