N136295 December 14, 2010 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.80.0000 Mr. Davin Han American Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. 521 Ala Monana Blvd #252 Honolulu, HI 96813 RE: The tariff classification of prepared strawberries from Thailand Dear Mr. Han: In your letter dated December 3, 2010, on behalf of Concord Trading Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture of the prepared strawberries, ingredients breakdown, technical specification, and production flow chart accompanied your letter. The product is composed of 51 percent strawberries, 48 percent sugar, 1.2 percent citric acid, less than one percent each of sulphur dioxide, flavor and color. It is prepared by “chemical” steeping, cutting and trimming, boiling, steeping in syrup, dehydrating, cutting and icing, dehydrating again, packing and sealing in a plastic bag containing 1 kilogram, 20 bags to a carton. The applicable subheading for the prepared strawberries will be 2008.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit ... otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included…strawberries. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division