N135877 December 14, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 Mr. James M. Kane Argyle Industries, Inc. 160 Meister Avenue Branchburg, NJ 08876 RE: The tariff classification of an extruded aluminum mounting assembly from China Dear Mr. Kane: In your letter dated December 1, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be returned. The merchandise under consideration is described as an Extruded Aluminum Wall Bracket Assembly, with an aluminum alloy series designation of 6061-T6. It has a painted white finish and is assembled with stainless steel hardware. This product is designed to fasten to the side of a building and serves to mount a radial arm awning to the building. The applicable subheading for the aluminum bracket assembly will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for The applicable subheading for the aluminum corner keys will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings, and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The extruded aluminum wall bracket assembly may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on "Contact Us"). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on "Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations"), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on "Import" and "AD/CVD"). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division