N135875 December 28, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 6302.31.9020 Ms. Kelley Baker Brica, Incorporated P.O. Box 989 Blue Ridge Parkway Freeport, FL 32439 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bassinet and a replacement sheet from China Dear Ms. Baker: In your letter dated December 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of item #64008, Fold ‘n Go Travel Bassinet. You also submitted a sample of item #67001, the Fold ‘n Go Bassinet Sheet. The travel bassinet is made of woven nylon fabric covering a metal frame that unfolds and locks with plastic hinges. It measures approximately 28” long x 19” wide x 9-1/2” deep and includes a PVC-covered cushion of cell foam held in place by hook-and-loop fastener strips sewn to the bottom of the cushion and bassinet. It also includes a fitted sheet. Steel support rods, covered in polyester padding, keep the bassinet upright and sturdy. The bassinet folds in half and when closed is secured by hook-and-loop fastener strips, with a handle for carrying. The bassinet has no legs. It appears to be designed to be placed on a bed or other surface where the baby would be safe. The applicable subheading for the Fold ‘n Go Travel Bassinet, imported with the cushion and sheet, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Item #64001 is a replacement sheet for the Fold ‘n Go Travel Bassinet. You stated in a telephone conversation with this office that the replacement sheet will be imported, packaged, and sold independently from the bassinet. The sheet is composed of woven cotton fabric with elastic surrounding the edges. The sheet contains no embroidery or other decoration. The applicable subheading for the fitted sheet, if imported separately from the bassinet, will be 6302.31.9020, HTSUS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… sheets. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. The samples will be returned as requested. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division