N134577 December 16, 2010 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Mr. David T. Henry ICC 14700 Alondra Boulevard La Mirada, CA 90638 RE: The tariff classification of a Fiber Optic Wall Mount Enclosure from China Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated November 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a steel Fiber Optic Wall Mount Enclosure. A specification sheet and an engineering drawing of the Fiber Optic Wall Mount Enclosure 2-Panel were submitted for our review. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Fiber Optic Wall Mount Enclosure 2-Panel, item number ICFOD102BK. The product specification sheet indicates that the subject wall mount enclosure provides easy accessibility for managing fiber optic cable, built in cable management spools that provide easy cable routing, and holds two ICFOP fiber optic adapter panels. The imported package, item number ICFOD102BK, includes one steel Fiber Optic Wall Mount Enclosure, four standoff harness clips with adhesive base, four split flat cable clamps with adhesive base, one ¼ turn Nylatch handle, four tie wraps, one danger label, three pem studs, two cable management spools, three #8-32 hex nuts, two knockout seals, and one installation instruction sheet. The applicable subheading for the Fiber Optic Wall Mount Enclosure, item number ICFOD102BK, will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division