N134195 December 17, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a generic utility pouch from China. Correction to Ruling Number N058520 Dear Ms. Davidson: This replaces Ruling Number N058520, dated May 14, 2009, which contained a clerical error. An incorrect style number was provided in the original ruling request. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated April 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being retained by our office. Style 10049960 is a generic utility pouch constructed with an outer surface of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting material that is reinforced on the inside with polyester threads. It is designed to contain personal effects during travel. The pouch has one unlined storage compartment and a nylon zipper closure. It has a thickness of 9 mils. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 9.25” (H). The applicable subheading for the utility pouch will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division