N133837 December 14, 2010 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Kent Sunakoda James J. Boyle & Co. 1200 Corporate Center Drive, Suite 350 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of an electrolytic solution from Japan Dear Mr. Sunakoda: In your letter dated November 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Central Glass Co., Ltd. The electrolytic solution is a mixture composed of 12-14% lithium hexafluorophosphate, 31-33% ethylene carbonate and 54-56% diethyl carbonate. The product, used in lithium-ion secondary batteries, is a mixture of an inorganic compound and two nonaromatic organic compounds. The applicable subheading for will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division