N133155 November 24, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Mahir Akarsu Transportation Compliance Specialist BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc. One Mercer Road Natick, MA 01760 RE: The tariff classification of a wall mount hose reel from China Dear Mr. Akarsu: In your letter dated November 17, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the product were submitted with your request. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Decorative Wall Mount Hose Reel, item number 239720066. It is a wall-mounted swivel rack designed to provide storage for a garden hose measuring up to 100 feet long. It features a decorative floral design in an antique bronze finish and is made of 65 percent steel, 23 percent aluminum, 10 percent plastic and 2 percent PVC. The applicable subheading for the wall-mounted hose reel will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division