N132390 December 1, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Kathleen Root Trade Services Barthco, division of OHL 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China. Dear Ms. Root: In your letters dated November 3, 2010 and September 17, 2010 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc. (Lilly Pulitzer). As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Item number 85857 is a woman’s “Lilly Pulitzer” label cut and sewn pullover that is constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric that is brushed on the inner and outer surfaces. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a cowl collar, ¾ length hemmed raglan sleeves with self-fabric cuffs, two front pockets at the waist area, the “Lilly Pulitzer” logo embroidered on the lower front panel, and a self-fabric loose fitting banded bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for item 85857 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division