N132137 December 2, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 6115.96.9020 Mr. Ralph Natale American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a carry bag and slippers from China Dear Mr. Natale: In your letter dated November 5, 2010, on behalf of Edison Nation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are being returned to you. The item identified as “nylon carry bag” is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. The bag has an unlined main storage compartment with an open top and two carrying handles. It does not have any additional features. It is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to a pair of slippers or other personal effects during travel. The bag measures approximately 10.5” (W) across the middle x 11.5” (H). The applicable subheading for this item will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. The item identified as “slippers” is a pair of slippers constructed from neoprene and covered with a man-made material on the outer surface with top-stitching on the toes and heels. The bottoms of the slippers, which do not have an applied sole, have a non-skid rubber surface applied in the shape of the letter “S”. The applicable subheading for the slippers will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division