N132099 December 2, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Ali Kamara-Bunduka Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 5353 West Imperial Highway Suite 1000 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a DishCOMM Modem from Mexico Dear Mr. Kamara-Bunduka: In your letter dated November 8, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, SMK Electronics Corporation U.S.A. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a DishCOMM Modem. It is also identified within your letter as a Home Plug. The DishCOMM Modem is designed for use with DishCOMM enabled satellite receivers that communicate with the Home Plug 1.0 protocol via alternating current (AC) power lines. It allows the DishCOMM compatible receivers to connect to the user’s landline phone connection within the house through the home power lines without having to lay new cables within the house. It is connected to a phone outlet and then plugged into the home’s electrical outlet. It allows DishCOMM compatible receivers to dial out for pay-per-view, DishHOME Interactive TV, and other features that require a phone connection without needing to be connected to a phone line. The applicable subheading for the DishCOMM Modem (Home Plug) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division