N132068 November 23, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. John Mulvihill Senior Administrative Assistant UPS Supply Chain Solutions One UPS Way Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a cordless handset and cordless headset from China Dear Mr. Mulvihill: In your letter dated November 4, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mitel of Kanata, Ontario Canada. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a cordless handset and a cordless headset. They are accessories for Mitel 5330 and 5340 IP phones that utilize digital enhanced cordless technology (DECT), which offers higher quality voice transmission. Each provides the user with hands-free mobility during a telephone call with a potential range of up to 300 feet from their IP phone. The cordless handset is designed to fit into the handset cradle on the left side of a Mitel 5330 and 5340 IP phone. While sitting the cradle, the battery within the handset recharges. It features keys that initiate, answer, and end a call, raise and lower the volume, a mute key, a programmable auto speed dial key, a built-in ringer, LED indicators that indicate both connectivity and charging status, eight hours of talk time, and forty three hours of stand-by time. The cordless headset is an over-the-ear headset. It is designed to fit into the cradle on the right side of a Mitel 5330 and Mitel 5340 IP phone. While sitting in the cradle, the battery within the headset recharges. It features a one-touch key to initiate, answer, and end a call, eight hours of talk time, and forty three hours of stand-by time. It is equipped with a noise cancelling microphone that eliminates background noise. The applicable subheading for the cordless handset and cordless headset will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division