N132062 November 29, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic drinking tumbler with a pill compartment from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated November 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Travel Mug w/Pill Compartment, SKU# 68970. This item is a cylindrical drinking tumbler that is made of blue polypropylene (PP) plastic material. The tumbler has a screw-on white plastic lid. There is a round concave section on the top surface of the lid that is designed to hold pills. There is also a separate clear plastic screw-on cover on top of the lid that is designed to encase the pills that will be held. Attached to the top of the cover is a blue plastic carry handle. The tumbler has a capacity of 14 fluid ounces and measures approximately 7¼” in height. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for SKU# 68970 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division