N131995 December 2, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Mr. Michael Field Impact Paper Products LLC 223 SE 1st Avenue Clara City, MN 56222 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene gift bags from China Dear Mr. Field: In your undated letter, received in this office on November 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is a gift bag composed of polypropylene plastic sheeting. The bag has side gussets and is heat sealed at the bottom and along one side. A polypropylene plastic handle is attached to the top of the sample bag via metal rivets, though in some styles the handle will be heat sealed to the bag. The bags will be imported in various sizes ranging from 5.7 inches in height by 4.3 inches in width by 2.5 inches in depth to 23.7 inches in height by 16.7 inches in width by 8.7 inches in depth. The bags are printed with seasonal designs and may be sold individually or as part of a gift bag assortment. The bags are flimsily constructed and are not designed for long term use. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene gift bags will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…sacks and bags (including cones)…of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division