N131895 November 30, 2010 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Ms. Sherie Cuddy Mohawk Global Logistics 52 Marway Circle, Suite 1 Rochester, NY 14624 RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt material, from Great Britain. Dear Ms. Cuddy: In your letter dated November 3, 2010, on behalf of BMP America Inc., Medina, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Southern Felt, Great Britain. The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number consists of a needleloom felt material which has application in the manufacture of roller covers for printers and copiers. Specifically, the material consists of a base scrim of Nomex® (aramid) man-made fibers that has been needled through on both sides with a preformed batt or web of polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) man-made fibers. We note, per a recent telephone conversation with your office, that these fibers are staple. You write that after importation into the United States, this material will be slit into smaller roll widths, having the roll edges heat treated (singed) and then slabbed (die cut) and assembled onto tubes. Finally, the resulting material is rolled and oiled via a lick roller. At this point, they will be packaged for sale. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division