N131639 November 30, 2010 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.9000 Mr. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, New York 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium deoxycholate, CAS No. 302-95-4, from Italy Dear Mr. Inge Forstenzer: In your letter dated November 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sodium deoxycholate, CAS No. 302-95-4, also known as Cholan-24-oic acid, 3,12-dihydroxy-, monosodium salt, (3a,5b,12a)-, is the sodium salt of cholic acid imported for use in pharmaceutical applications. The applicable subheading for Sodium deoxycholate will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division